Privacy

Who Are We?

We are Showbie Inc. (“Showbie”). Our head office is #1400, 10117 Jasper Avenue NW, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5J 1W8.

Showbie is the data controller in respect of personal data which we collect and process to provide our products  and  services.  Showbie  is  also  a  data  processor  for  data  collected  and  processed  by our customers eg schools, teachers etc.

Showbie is  a  web-based  and  tablet  app  that  can  be  used  by  teachers  to  assign,  collect,  and  review student  work.  There  is  a  free  version  and  a  paid-for  version.  Teachers  can  use Showbie to  organise work  by  class  and  by  assignment.  Students  can  provide  responses  to  assignments  or  annotate worksheets directly.

Our Privacy Pledge

Showbie Inc. (“Showbie”, “we” or “us”) provides certain services including our mobile application (the “Application”) and related software services as more particularly described in our Terms of Use (“Services”). We want you to know that your trust is key to the success of our business. We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously and we safeguard the Personal Data of our users in accordance with this Notice.

This is our Privacy Notice. It discusses the high degree of importance that we place on your privacy, including how we collect, use and disclose Personal Data as well as the rules and conditions related to privacy of information while using our Services.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control. Our customers are responsible for maintaining their own privacy policies governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data and are responsible for ensuring that they have obtained the necessary authorizations and consents for any Personal Data made available to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

This Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Details of Personal Data Processing

In the course of our business, we collect and process the Personal Data as set out in this Policy. This may include data we receive directly from a Data Subject (for example, by completing forms or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, email or otherwise) and data we receive from other sources (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, credit reference agencies, government bodies and others).

We will only process Personal Data for the specific purposes set out in this Notice or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the applicable law. We will notify those purposes to the Data Subject when we first collect the data or as soon as possible thereafter.

You may give us personal data where you are a user of our services, a teacher, school or other third party interacting with us. We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Application and Services
  • To notify you about changes to our Application and Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Application and Services when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Application and Services
  • To monitor the usage of our Application and Services
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues

Further details of the Personal Data we collect, details of the processing activity, and the lawful basis for each is as follows:

When you become our customer the processing of your information, and/or that of your team who you nominate to liaise with us, will become a condition of the contract between us as we require certain information in order to be able to provide you with our services (e.g. contact information). In those circumstances, if you do not provide your information when requested, we may be unable to provide our services to you.

School Districts:

We require the following information to set up your teacher accounts: first name, last name, email address, country, and school name. We use this data to set you up as a customer on our systems and to liaise with you and your teachers about projects that we are undertaking with you.

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Data to provide the Services to you via the Showbie Application, and to administer your account in accordance with: (a) this Notice, (b) any other agreement you may have entered into with us, and (c) applicable laws and regulations. It is your responsibility to ensure that we are kept informed of the correct and current contact information for you.

When corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, we ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our Services or to submit a question/suggestion/ comment in relation to our Services or products.

The lawful basis for this activity is contract.

If you are a Teacher/Administrator:

We collect and process your name, address, school/institution name, contact details, and payment information to facilitate payment of our services; for internal and external auditing and to make appropriate financial returns to revenue; to process payment of invoices etc. Our payment system will also collect the IP address of users who pay online to facilitate credit card location verification.

Users can log in to our Services directly using the Showbie app/web page or by using certain specified third-party accounts such as Google and Microsoft. We may add other third-party sign-on functionality from time to time. By signing on in using a third-party account, we use your name, profile picture (if available) and email address to authenticate your identity and to pre-populate your profile.

Some third-party services, such as Google, give you the option to post or share information about your use of the services to your third-party account. The settings for that kind of sharing are outside of our Services. It’s up to you to check the sharing and privacy settings on any third-party accounts.

If you input the Personal Data of others into the application, you represent and warrant that you have obtained any permissions or authorizations for any Personal Data of others that you input or send through the Application. We do not use, collect or retain any of that data.

We will communicate with you regarding our Services and your account. We will do this via the internet and via the email address you have provided. You understand and accept the risk that data and information transmitted over the internet is susceptible to error or security breaches.

The lawful basis for this activity is contract.

If you are a Student:

Showbie collects limited Personal Data from minor students only as needed for the operation and management of the Services provided by Showbie, and only where that student’s school board, educational institution or teacher has contracted with Showbie to do so. Showbie collects names, usernames, and, optionally, profile pictures. This profile information collected allows students to interact with other teachers, students and other users from their school or institution as more particularly described below.

(a) It is the responsibility of our customers, eg the school board, educational institution or teacher to obtain the consent of parents/legal guardians prior to collecting such student Personal Data. If you are a minor student, do not upload or send any Personal Data about yourself or other students to Showbie, other than what is requested upon signing up for the Services. If we discover we have the Personal Data of a student without consent of a parent/legal guardian, or information in excess of what we request upon sign-up, we will permanently destroy that information as quickly as possible. If you believe a student may have provided us Personal Data without consent of a parent/legal guardian, or information in excess of what we request upon sign-up, please contact us at info@showbie.com.

(b) Students can sign up to our services with a username and password. Your teacher may provide you with a class code which grants you access to that teacher’s virtual classroom, and also the ability to view other user’s profiles. This profile visibility is limited to names and optional profile photos. Students are unable to see the grades of other students, irrespective of whether or not they are members of the same course group on the site.

(c) Students should be aware that their parent/legal guardian has access to all information within or associated with their Showbie account, including, but not limited to, messages between other students, teachers, and assignment grades.

(d) The Showbie site allows students and teachers to interact, post information, assignments, grades and other similar information. This information will also form part of the Personal Data of students. However, Showbie is a Data Processor of this Personal Data on behalf of the students’ school board, educational institution or teacher who has contracted with Showbie, and that school board, educational institution or teacher is the Data Controller.

If you are a Parent:

Parents can create a Showbie account using their first name, last name, and email address. A parent account allows a parent to log in and access their child’s work. Parents don’t have access to any other student’s work nor any shared/group conversation.

Information collected as part of our sales and marketing efforts:

We collect, use and disclose Personal Data of administrative users or teachers for marketing purposes provided it does not direct advertising to any student Users, and provided that student Personal Data is not used or disclosed. We collect Personal Data relating to administrative users or teachers for relevant product or marketing communications. We will never direct advertising to students or disclose Student Personal Data. Users may unsubscribe from marketing notifications at any time.

We collect, aggregate and anonymize data for system monitoring, quality control, marketing and product improvement purposes, provided it does not collect, use or disclose any Personal Data of users.

The lawful basis for this activity is legitimate interest and consent.

Website data

Showbie’s web applications use browser cookies to store session data for the currently signed in user. This allows our users to smoothly continue using Showbie after refreshing or closing their browser window. These cookies do not track user activity or transmit information to any third parties, and Showbie’s web applications cannot function fully without them. Please see our Cookie Notice for further information.

Who Do We Share Your Data With?

We share your personal data with our designated third-party service providers (“sub-processors”) as required for account administration or otherwise in connection with providing the Services. Please see a list at schedule 1. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • As part of a project with other companies in the Showbie Group.

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of all entities with whom your personal data is shared.

How Long Do We Keep Hold Of Your Information?

We only collect the amount of personal data that is necessary for us to provide the Services to our customers who are Data Controllers. We are data processors in respect of that data. We will only keep that data in accordance with instructions from our customers . The time periods for which we retain your data depends on the type of personal data and the purposes for which we use it. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to provide the Services and to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Showbie will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Our Data Controller Customers, on whose behalf we process Personal Data, collect and keep Personal Data. For further information on this, please contact your school’s Showbie Administrator”.

Do We Transfer Your Information Outside The European Union Or European Economic Area?

Yes. Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred and maintained on servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada or the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada or the United States and process it there.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at these countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for which there is no adequacy decision relating to the safeguards for personal data from the European Commission.

Standard Contractual Clauses have been put in place with our sub processors where that personal data is being transferred to a non-EEA country. You may obtain a copy of those Standard Contractual Clauses by clicking https://marketing.showbie.com/privacy/Showbie_GDPR_Addendum.pdf

Security Of Personal Data

The security of your data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your Personal Data.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

What Are Your Rights With Respect To Your Personal Data?

You have the following rights:

  • To request access to any Personal Data held by us relating to you (a “Data Subject Access Request”). To make a Data Subject Access Request, please email us at privacy@showbie.com
  • To request that data is rectified, corrected or erased (subject to certain statutory restrictions)
  • To restrict the processing of Personal Data in certain circumstances
  • To object to processing of Personal Data based on public interest grounds or based on legitimate interest of the data controller (subject to certain statutory exceptions).
  • To data portability. Where your data is processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your consent was withdrawn.

Whenever possible, you can update your Information directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Information, please contact us to make the required changes.

To avail of any of the rights set out above, you may make, a request to privacy@showbie.com. For the protection of privacy, suitable proof of identification will be required before a request can be processed.

Where we act as Data Processor and not Data Controller, we will refer your request to the applicable Data Controller, which, if you are a student, may be your teacher, school district, or your educational institution.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority. For a list of Supervisory Authorities in Europe, please see this list on the European Commission’s website.

In Canada you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

What Will Happen If We Change Our Privacy Notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. This notice was last updated on December 22, 2020.

How Can You Contact Us?

If You have questions about this Privacy Notice or wish to contact Showbie for any reason, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Showbie Inc.,
#1400, 10117 Jasper Avenue N.W.
Edmonton, AB
T5J 1W8

Email privacy@showbie.com

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Services or from the Service’s infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of the personal data.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Showbie is both a Data Controller and a Data Processor of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body (other than an employee of the Data Controller) which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is a living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Application or Services. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data.

  • Amazon Web Services
    Database hosting and data transfer
  • Amplitude
    App usage analysis
  • Chartio
    Data analysis
  • ChurnZero
    CRM
  • Close.io
    Sales CRM
  • Cloudfront
    Log monitoring
  • ConvertAPI
    File conversion
  • Customer.io
    Delivery of product notifications and business-critical communications
  • Fuel Education
    Business development
  • Google
    Document storage, web site and web app analytics
  • Intercom
    Support, product notifications, and marketing outreach
  • PersistIQ
    Sales outreach
  • Productboard
    Product roadmap planning
  • Recurly
    Payment processing
  • Segment.io
    Data collection and integration
  • Sentry
    Error Tracking
  • Slack
    Internal communications
  • Stripe
    Payment processing
  • Typeform
    Online form creation and capturing
  • Xero
    Accounting system
  • Zapier
    Creating and sharing internal workflows

If you have questions about the third party sub-processors who have access to your personal data, please contact us at privacy@showbie.com.

Chat with Showbie Support